Privacy policy

Protecting your personal data is a special priority for us. This is to inform you about how we process your personal data and what claims and rights you have under the relevant data protection legislation.

We process your data only on the basis of the applicable legal provisions (including, without limitation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General European Data Protection Regulation - GDPR), the Act on the Protection of Personal Data, original version Federal Law Gazette. I No.120/2017 (Data Protection Act 2000 – DSG 2000) or the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018, Federal Law Gazette No.120/2017 and the Telecommunications Act, original version Federal Law Gazette I No. 70/2003 (TKG 2003), each as amended from time to time).

RESPONSIBLE, CONTACT FOR INQUIRIES, QUESTIONS:

AMVS- Austrian Medicines Verification System GmbH
Garnisongasse 4/1/5, A-1090 Wien
Tel.: +43 1 996 94 99
E-Mail: office@amvs-medicines.at

(hereinafter also referred to as “AMVS”)

The contact details for our data protection contact person:
Manuel Matschnig-Haas
Contact person IT / Fire safety officer
AMVS- Austrian Medicines Verification System GmbH
Garnisongasse 4/1/5, A-1090 Wien
E-Mail: manuel.matschnig-haas@amvs-medicines.at

Data use / Legal grounds / Storage period

AMVS will process personal data AMVS receives from you only to the extent and for the purposes you have consented to as well as on the basis of the lawful reasons set out in Article 6(1) GDPR, primarily for the purpose of fulfilling the requirements of the contractual/business relationship and for the purpose of meeting various statutory obligations, as well as, in individual cases, based on legitimate interests of AMVS. Personal data means information based on which a person can be identified, i.e. information which can be traced back to a specific person. This includes, in particular, name, address, e-mail address and telephone number.

We will pass on your personal data to third parties only if this is necessary for fulfilling the requirements of the contractual/business relationship and only after you have given your consent.  We will conclude a processing agreement with the processors (service providers) we rely on, which includes imposing a confidentiality obligation on such processors. Data transfer to countries outside the EU or EEA (so-called third countries) will take place only if necessary for fulfilling the requirements of the contractual/business relationship.

Your personal data will be processed, to the extent necessary, for the duration of the contractual/business relationship and beyond its termination in accordance with statutory retention and documentation obligations under, inter alia, the Austrian Business Code (UGB), the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO) and Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/161 of 2 October 2015. Furthermore, statutes of limitation, which, for example under the Austrian Civil Code (ABGB), may apply for up to 30 years in specific cases, have to be taken into account as well with respect to storage periods. At AMVS, authorisation to access the personal data made available is given only to those staff members who need such access for the purposes mentioned above.

Establishment of contact:

Personal data will be recorded and processed on our website only if you disclose such information actively by filling in and submitting the relevant form on this website. Indirect personal information will not be processed; the only exception being the IP address, which needs to be stored for technical reasons.

When you establish contact with us by filling in and submitting the relevant form on this website, the following personal data will be collected:

  • Title
  • First name
  • Last name
  • E-mail

When you establish contact with us (via contact form or e-mail), your personal data will be processed only for the purpose of processing your inquiry or in case follow-up questions arise.

Newsletter 

We use the newsletter to keep you informed about us and our offers. If you would like to receive the newsletter, we need you to provide a valid e-mail address as well as information allowing us to verify that you are the owner of the indicated e-mail address or that its owner consents to receiving the newsletter. We will not collect any further data. These data will be used only for dispatching the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

When you subscribe to the newsletter, we store your IP address and the date of registration. We store this information only for evidentiary purposes, in case a third part misuses an e-mail address and subscribes to the newsletter without the knowledge of the authorised user of such e-mail address.

You can revoke your consent to the storing of the data, the e-mail address and its use for newsletter dispatch at any time. To do so, you can use a link provided in the newsletter itself, make a change in your profile area or use the contact details above to communicate your wish to unsubscribe.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request access to your stored personal data and information about its origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing, the right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing of your personal data, a right to object to the processing of your stored personal data, and a right to data portability in accordance with the conditions set out in data protection law.

You have to notify/communicate any changes in your personal data accordingly.

In the event of violations of applicable data protection law in connection with the processing of personal data or other infringements of claims under data protection law, you can lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent authority in Austria is Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (Austrian Data Protection Authority), Wickenburggasse 8,1080 Vienna.

You have the right to revoke, at any time, any consent given by you for the use of your personal data. You can submit your request for access, erasure, rectification, objection and/or data portability – the latter being granted only if not giving rise to unreasonable effort – to the contact indicated above.

Access data / server log files

The website operator (or its webspace provider) collects data about each visit to the website (so-called server log files). Such access data include the web page accessed, file, date and time of access, volume of data transferred, notice of successful access, browser type plus version, user’s operating system, referrer URL (the website that linked to this page), IP address, and requesting provider.

The data collected in this way only serve for statistical evaluations and for improving the website’s operation and security and for optimising the website. However, the website operator reserves the right to analyse server log files at a later data if concrete evidence gives rise to a justified suspicion of unlawful use.

Embedding of third-party services and content

Third-party content, such as YouTube videos, Google Maps maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites, may be embedded in this online presence. This always involves the providers of such content (hereinafter referred to as “Third-Party Providers”) recording the user’s IP address. Without this IP address, they would not be able to send the content to the user’s browser. The IP address is therefore indispensable for displaying such content. We try to use only content the providers of which use the IP address solely for delivering such content. However, we have no control over Third-Party Providers storing the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. To the extent that we are aware of this ourselves, we make our users aware of this fact as well.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that enable specific device-related information to be stored on the device used by the user to access the website (PC, smartphone, etc.). On the one hand, their purpose is to make websites more user-friendly, which benefits the users (e.g. storing of login data). On the other hand, they serve to record statistical data on website traffic and analyse such data with a view to improving the offering. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option for restricting or completely preventing cookies being stored on the device. However, use and, in particular, comfort of use, may be restricted without allowing cookies.

The US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ allows you to manage many online ad cookies placed by companies.

Google Analytics

This web presence uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service operated by Google Inc. (‘”Google”). Google Analytics uses so called cookies, text files stored on the users’ computers which allow website traffic to be analysed. The information generated by the cookies about user traffic on this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

If IP anonymisation is enabled on this website, however, Google will truncate the user IP address in European Union member states or other European Economic Area countries before such transfer. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. IP anonymisation is enabled on this website. At the instruction of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse user traffic on the website, to compile reports on website activities and provide other services related to website and internet traffic to the operator of the website.

The IP address submitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be combined with other data held by Google. Users can prevent cookies from being stored on their computers by changing the settings of their browser software accordingly. However, this web presence draws the user’s attention to the fact that if they do, they might not be able to fully use all the functions of this website. Users can furthermore prevent the forwarding of the data generated by cookies and relating to their use of the website (incl. their IP address) to Google and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

For more information on data use for advertising purposes by Google, settings and ways to object to the use of your data, please visit the following Google websites: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/ (How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (Advertising), http://www.google.de/settings/ads (Managing the information Google uses to show you ads) and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ (Ads personalization).

As an alternative to the browser add-on, or in browsers on mobile devices, click this link, to prevent Google Analytics to collect data on this website in the future. This involves an opt-out cookie being stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you will have to click on this link again.